Lope De Vega

Pedigree

By an OUTSTANDING YOUNG SIRE

Sire: SHAMARDAL - won Gr.1 Dewhurst Stakes, Gr.1 Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1 Prix du Jockey-Club, Gr.1 St. James's Palace Stakes

Sire of Gr.1 winners LOPE DE VEGA, MUKHADRAM, CASAMENTO, AMARON, FAINT PERFUME, CAPTAIN SONADOR, CRACKERJACK KING, SAGAWARA, ZAZOU, DUNBOYNE EXPRESS, MAYBE DISCREET.

Out of a high class, precocious mare

Dam: LADY VETTORI – 5 races at 2, including Gr.3 Prix du Calvados; 3rd Gr.1 Prix Marcel Boussac. Dam of 6 winners, including: LOPE DE VEGABAL DE LA ROSE (Gr.3 Prix Andre Baboin, LR Prix La Sorellina).

From the immediate family of LADY BLESSINGTON (Gr.2), GOTTA HAVE HER (Gr.2), tracing to LA MIRAMBULE.

Race Record

Dual Classic winner

Won Gr.1 
Poule d'Essai des Poulains, 8f, Longchamp, beating DICK TURPIN (Gr.1 x 2), POET'S VOICE (Gr.1), BUZZWORD (Gr.1), ZAZOU (Gr.2), RAJSAMAN (Gr.2 x 2), etc.

Won Gr.1
Prix du Jockey-Club, 10.5f, Chantilly, by 3 lengths, beating PLANTEUR (Gr.1), CAPE BLANCO (Gr.1 x 6), BEHKABAD (Gr.1), etc.

3rd Gr.3 
Prix de Fontainebleau, 8f, Longchamp

4th Gr.1 
Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère (Grand Criterium), 8f, Longchamp, at 2

He also won the Prix Montaigu at Deauville and Prix Al Khor at Longchamp on his only other starts at 2 years.

The best son of SHAMARDAL

Principal Winners

Best Progeny

Sire of 94 Stakes performers (27 Group winners, 29 Listed winners) -

Group 1 Winners

BELARDO (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes, Newbury, Gr.1, Dubai Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Betway Doncaster Mile Stakes, Doncaster, L., Denford Stud Washington Singer Stakes, Newbury, L.second in Qipco Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Queen Anne Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1third in Dubai Challenge Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2; sire).

CAPLA TEMPTRESS (IRE) (Dansili (GB): Natalma Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1, My Charmer Stakes, Gulfstream Park, Gr.3second in Lake Placid Stakes, Saratoga, Gr.2third in germantb.com Sweet Solera Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3).

JEMAYEL (IRE) (Homme de Loi (IRE): Pour Moi Coolmore Prix Saint-Alary, Deauville, Gr.1third in Qatar Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1second in Prix de la Nonette - Beachcomer Hotels, Deauville, Gr.2, Prix des Reservoirs, Deauville, Gr.3).

NEWSPAPEROFRECORD (IRE) (Holy Roman Emperor (IRE): Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Churchill Downs, Gr.1, Miss Grillo Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.2second in Forcht Edgewood Stakes, Churchill Downs, Gr.3).

PHOENIX OF SPAIN (IRE) (Key of Luck (USA): Tattersalls Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Tattersalls Acomb Stakes, York, Gr.3second in Vertem Futurity Trophy Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.1, Howcroft Champagne Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2).

SANTA ANA LANE (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS): Aquis T J Smith Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1, Darley Goodwood, Morphettville, Gr.1, Darley VRC Sprint Classic, Flemington, Gr.1, Keno Sir Rupert Clarke Inv. Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1, Ubet Stradbroke Handicap, Doomben, Gr.1, Santos Coffee Premiere Stakes, Randwick, Gr.2, Ladbrokes Zeditave Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.3third in Aami DC McKay Stakes, Morphettville, Gr.3, Resimax The Heath 1100 Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.3second in McGrath South Pacific Classic, Randwick, L.third in Fight Cancer Testa Rossa Stakes, Caulfield, L., Lister Regal Roller Stakes, Caulfield, L.).

THE RIGHT MAN (GB) (Warning: Azizi Developments Al Quoz Sprint, Meydan, Gr.1, Prix de Seine-et-Oise (twice), Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Prix de Bonneval, Maisons-Laffitte, L.second in Prix de Meautry - Lucien Barriere, Deauville, Gr.3, Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Prix Hampton, Deauville, L.).

VEGA MAGIC (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS): Darley Goodwood, Morphettville, Gr.1, NZ Bloodstock Memsie Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1, A J Scahill Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, Heineken Colonel Reeves Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, Thebigscreencompany Bletchingly Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.3, Lister Regal Roller Stakes, Caulfield, L.).

ZABEEL PRINCE (IRE) (Unbridled's Song (USA): Prix d'Ispahan, Parislongchamp, Gr.1, bet365 Earl of Sefton Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, Unitbet Doncaster Mile Stakes, Doncaster, L.second in Shadwell Joel Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2).

Group 2 Winners

ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) (Green Desert (USA): The Star Apollo Stakes, Randwick, Gr.2, Manco Easter Handicap, Ellerslie, Gr.2secondin Tattersalls Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1third in Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes, Newbury, Gr.1, The Star Apollo Stakes, Randwick, Gr.2second in Leopardstown 2000 Guineas Trial Stakes, Leopardstown, L., Power EBF Tetrarch Stakes, Curragh, L., NZB Finance City of Napier Sprint, Hastings, L.third in Carrington Stakes, Rosehill, L.).

FRENCH FERN (AUS) (Strategic (AUS): Reisling Slipper Trial Stakes, Randwick, Gr.2).

HERO LOOK (IRE) (Daylami (IRE): Premio Gran Criterium, Milan, Gr.2, Premio Parioli 2000 Gns-Sisal Matchpoint, Rome, Gr.3).

SPANISH REEF (AUS) (Lemon Drop Kid (USA): Ascend Sunline Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.2, Schweppervescence Matron Stakes, Flemington, Gr.3, Schweppervescence Matron Trophy, Flemington, Gr.3second in S. MIlls Sunline Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.2).

SPANISH WHISPER (AUS) (Encosta de Lago (AUS): TAB Kewney Stakes, Flemington, Gr.2, J S Contractors Matamata Breeders Stakes, Matamata, Gr.2third in Sistema Diamond Sires' Produce Stakes, Ellerslie, Gr.1second in Crown Typhoon Tracy Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.3, Aquis Jim Moloney Stakes, Caulfield, L.).

VERY SPECIAL (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Cespa Cape Verdi Stakes, Meydan, Gr.2, EGA Cape Verdi Stakes, Meydan, Gr.2, Skywards Balanchine Stakes, Meydan, Gr.2second in Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, 32redebfstallion.com Fleur de Lys Stakes, Lingfield Park, L., EBF Stallions Hyde Stakes, Kempton Park, L.).

Group 3 Winners

ANTONIA DE VEGA (IRE) (Duke of Marmalade (IRE): Ladbrokes Prestige Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3).

ARCHEDEMUS (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA): Livamol Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Hawkesbury, Gr.3, Newington Members' Cup Handicap, Doomben, L.).

BLUE DE VEGA (GER) (Montjeu (IRE): Killavullan Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3third in Tattersalls Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Gladness Stakes, Naas, Gr.3second in Power EBF Tetrarch Stakes, Curragh, L., thetote.com Knockaire Stakes, Leopardstown, L.).

BURNT SUGAR (IRE) (Titus Livius (FR): Totescoop6 Sirenia Stakes, Kempton Park, Gr.3).

CANDY STORE (IRE) (Noverre (USA): Premio Elena e Sergio Cumani, Milan, Gr.3, Premio Lucio Mantovani, Milan, L., Premio Repubbliche Marinare, Rome, L.).

DIVINE UNICORN (GB) (Barathea (IRE): Lazy Yak Tattersall's Cup, Doomben, Gr.3third in Wayne Wilson Strawberry Road Handicap, Doomben, L.).

NAVARRA KING (IRE) (Singspiel (IRE): Steinhoff Zukunftsrennen, Baden-Baden, Gr.3).

RIDE LIKE THE WIND (IRE) (Kafwain (USA): Prix Djebel, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3third in Prix de Saint-Georges, Deauville, Gr.3, Prix du Pin, Parislongchamp, Gr.3, Prix Servanne, Maisons-Laffitte, L.).

ROYAL RAZALMA (IRE) (Flying Spur (AUS): Dubai Cornwallis Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3).

SOUSTRACTION (IRE) (Galileo (IRE): Prix d'Aumale, Chantilly, Gr.3third in The Gurkha Coolmore Prix Saint-Alary, Parislongchamp, Gr.1second in Prix Vanteaux, Parislongchamp, Gr.3).

SOUTH SEAS (IRE) (Mizzen Mast (USA): TCA Abu Dhabi Solario Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.3second in Criterium International, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1).

STEEL OF MADRID (IRE) (Royal Applause (GB): bet365 Earl of Sefton Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, Pantile Stud Fairway Stakes, Newmarket, L.third in Matchbook Brigadier Gerard Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.3).

Listed Winners

BAY OF POETS (IRE) (Montjeu (IRE): Prix Ecole Blondeau Prix Pelleas, Clairefontaine, L., second in Jebel Ali Port Al Rashidiya Stakes, Meydan, Gr.2, Homeserve Dee Stakes, Chester, L., P.Comptoir et La Table, P.de Tourgeville, Deauville, L.).

CONSORT (IRE) (Unbridled's Song (USA): Cantor Fitzgerald Heron Stakes, Sandown Park, L.third in St James's Palace Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1second in JLT Steventon Stakes, Newbury, L.).

DUKE OF HAZZARD (FR) (Invincible Spirit (IRE): Prix Isonomy, Deauville, L.third in Prix de Fontainebleau, Parislongchamp, Gr.3second in Criterium du Fonds Europeen de L'Elevage, Deauville, L.third in Chesham Stakes, Ascot, L.).

ESKIMO POINT (IRE) (Daylami (IRE): Premio Cancelli, Milan, L.third in Prix Cor de Chasse, Fontainebleau, L.).

FELICIANA DE VEGA (GB) (Oratorio (IRE): Prix des Sablonnets, Deauville, L.).

FLAMING SPEAR (IRE) (Zafonic (USA): British Stallion Studs EBFHyde Stakes, Kempton Park, L.).

FORT DEL ORO (IRE) (Redback (GB): Waterford Testimonial Stakes, Curragh, L., Woodlands Stakes, Naas, L., Yeomanstown Stud EBF Sweet Mimosa Stakes, Naas, L.second in TRM Ballyogan Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3third in Qatar Racing Phoenix Sprint Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3second in Betfred Garrowby Stakes, York, L.).

GRANDEE (IRE) (Anabaa (USA): King George V Cup Nijinsky Stakes, Leopardstown, L.second in Irish Stallion Farms EBF Yeats Stakes, Navan, L.third in Her Majesty's Plate, Down Royal, L.).

ISABEL DE URBINA (IRE) (Daylami (IRE): Matchbook EBF Daisy Warwick Stakes, Goodwood, L., totesport.com Pontefract Castle Stakes, Pontefract, L.second in BetBright Aphrodite Stakes, Newmarket, L., Tweenhills Pretty Polly Stakes, Newmarket, L.).

LIDA (IRE) (Nayef (USA): P.Maurice Zilber Fonds Euro.de L'Elevage, Parislongchamp, L., Prix Ceres, Fontainebleau, L.third in Premio Elena e Sergio Cumani, Milan, Gr.3).

LIM'S LIGHTNING (AUS) (Golden Snake (USA): Aushorse Golden Horseshoe, Kranji, L.third in Saas Fee Stakes, Kranji, L.).

LOPE DE CAPIO (AUS) (Danzero (AUS): Programmed Durbridge Stakes, Morphettville, L., UBET W H Wylie Handicap, Morphettville, L.second in Adelaide Galvanising Christmas Handicap, Morphettville, L., City of Marion Stakes, Morphettville, L.).

MAN OF HIS WORD (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA): Tailored Furniture Brisbane Handicap, Doomben, L.third in Attwood Marshall A D Hollindale Stakes, Gold Coast, Gr.2second in ATC Winter Stakes, Rosehill, L., Magic Millions Bernborough Handicap, Eagle Farm, L.third in GH Mumm Tatts R. C. Open Mile Handicap, Doomben, L., HMR Projects Glasshouse Handicap, Sunshine Coast, L.).

MANUELA DE VEGA (IRE) (Daylami (IRE): EBF Stallions Silver Tankard Stakes, Pontefract, L.second in Arkle Cheshire Oaks, Chester, L.).

MER ET NUAGES (FR) (Dansili (GB): Prix de Pontarme, Parislongchamp, L.third in Prix du Muguet, Saint-Cloud, Gr.2second in Prix Jacques Laffitte, Maisons-Laffitte, L.).

METEORIC (IRE) (Tiger Hill (IRE): Prix Pelleas - Prix Radio Balances, Clairefontaine, L.).

MIZLECKI (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS): Belmont Oaks, Belmont, L., Old Comrade York Stakes, Ascot, L., Raconteur Stakes, Ascot, L., Sheila Gwynne Matchmaker Classic, Ascot, L.).

MOJO RISIN (IRE) (Galileo (IRE): Prix Caravelle-Haras des Granges, Toulouse, L.).

NATALIE'S JOY (GB) (Zamindar (USA): Irish TB Marketing Rose Bowl Stakes, Newbury, L.).

NOOR SAHARA (IRE) (Van Nistelrooy (USA): Prix de Pontarme, Parislongchamp, L.).

PARVIZ (IRE) (Galileo (IRE): G.P. Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, Hannover, L.third in Comer Group Int. Oleander Rennen, Berlin-Hoppegarten, Gr.2second in G.P.du Departement 06 Defi du Galop, Cagnes-Sur-Mer, L.third in Qatar Derby, Al Rayyan, L.).

RAISE YOU (IRE) (Galileo (IRE): Betway Fairway Stakes, Newmarket, L.).

RUBIRA (AUS) (Ad Valorem (USA): Diamond Lodge Gt.North. Champagne Stakes, Pukekohe, L.).

SAN DONATO (IRE) (Acclamation (GB): Hilton Doncaster Stakes, Doncaster, L.third in Emirates Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Parislongchamp, Gr.1).

SASSELLA (IRE) (Galileo (IRE): Prix Belle de Nuit - Prix.Camp Canadien, Saint-Cloud, L.).

SHE IS NO LADY (GB) (Cape Cross (IRE): Prix Scaramouche, Saint-Cloud, L.third in Matchbook Henry II Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.3second in Coral Marathon Esher Stakes, Sandown Park, L.).

SHIP OF DREAMS (IRE) (Lawman (FR): Navigation Stakes, Cork, L.second in Derrinstown Stud 1000 Guineas Trial, Leopardstown, Gr.3third in Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes, Tipperary, Gr.3second in Edmund/Josie Whelan Mem. Listowel Stakes, Listowel, L.third in Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Stakes, Galway, L.).

TOSEN GIFT (IRE) (Montjeu (IRE): Prix Rose de Mai, Saint-Cloud, L.second in Prix Allez France Longines, Parislongchamp, Gr.3thirdin Prix Fille de l'Air, Toulouse, Gr.3, Prix Penelope, Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Prix Charles Laffitte, Compiegne, L.).

VEGA ONE (AUS) (Distorted Humor (USA): Suez Queensland Day Stakes, Doomben, L.second in Spirit of Boom Mark Dittman Plate, Doomben, L.).

Sales Results